critics choice awards 2021 winners
Taye Diggs hosts the 26th annual Crtics’ Choice Awards on Sunday, March 7, 2021 [Photo via The CW]

Opting for a mix of in-person and virtual participation amid the coronavirus pandemic, the Critics’ Choice Awards is officially announcing the full list of 2021 winners Sunday. Actor Taye Diggs returns to host the 26th annual event for the third consecutive year, appearing live in Los Angeles for the ceremony airing on The CW.

Honoring both films and series, the Critics’ Choice Awards has a packed evening of accolades ahead. Euphoria and Spider-Man star Zendaya will receive the fifth annual SeeHer Award. The honor recognizes women who defy stereotypes and give authentic portrayals of females in media. It has been previously awarded to Viola Davis, Gal Gadot, Claire Foy and Kristen Bell. Zendaya, who is nominated in the Best Actress category for Netflix film Malcolm & Marie, will be presented the award by her co-star John David Washington.

Read more: 10 female musicians who stole the show on ‘Saturday Night Live’

Malcolm & Marie isn’t the only Netflix film up for an award with the streaming platform earning 72 nominations across both film and series categories. Their film Mank leads with 12 nominations, marking the most for any release recognized this year.

Nine Inch NailsTrent Reznor and Atticus Ross have landed one of those 12 nominations for their score for the Netflix film. The duo is also nominated in the same category alongside Jon Batiste for Pixar’s Soul. Ross and Reznor, the latter of who has appeared on eight Alternative Press covers over the years, previously won Best Score for 2010’s The Social Network.

As for the Best Song category, Judas And The Black Messiah’s “Fight for You” performed by H.E.R. will face off with The United States vs. Billie Holiday’s “Tigress & Tweed” performed by Andra Day and Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga’s “Husavik (My Home Town)” performed by Molly Sandén and Will Ferrell among others.

Read more: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross win 2021 Critics Choice Award for Best Score

Chadwick Boseman is also up for several awards this evening for his work in multiple Netflix films. Marking his first CCA nominations, Boseman is recognized in the Best Actor category for August Wilson’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and Best Supporting Actor category for Da 5 Bloods. The late Marvel star is also nominated as part of the Best Acting Ensemble for both films.

Several Netflix originals are also being recognized in the series nominations including The Crown, Ozark, Dead To Me, Emily In Paris and The Queen’s Gambit. Hulu’s PEN15, Normal People and The United States vs. Billie Holiday are also among those in the streamer’s catalog who are up in both film and series categories.

Amazon StudiosSound Of Metal, which follows heavy metal drummer Ruben (Riz Ahmed) as he begins to lose his hearing, is also up for several awards including Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay and Best Editing. Ahmed, who has also appeared in Charli XCX’s cameo-packedBoys,” The OA and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, is also up for Best Actor and co-star Paul Raci is up for Best Supporting Actor.

Head below to see the list of CCA winners (in bold), which will be updated live throughout the evening as they receive their awards.

Critics’ Choice Awards film nominations

Best Supporting Actor

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
Bill Murray, On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Olivia Colman, The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Amanda Seyfried, Mank (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (A24)

Best Young Actor or Actress

Ryder Allen, Palmer (Apple TV+)
Ibrahima Gueye, The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Alan Kim, Minari (A24) – WINNER
Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Caoilinn Springall, The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Helena Zengel, News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Best Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)
On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) – WINNER
The Prom (Netflix)

Best Ensemble Cast

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – WINNER

Critics’ Choice SeeHer Award: Zendaya

Best Song

“Everybody Cries” performed by Rita Wilson, The Outpost (Screen Media Films)
“Fight for You” performed by H.E.R., Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
“Husavik (My Home Town)” performed by Molly Sandén and Will Ferrell, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
“Io sì (Seen)” performed by Laura Pausini, The Life Ahead (Netflix)
“Speak Now” performed by Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
“Tigress & Tweed” performed by Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
David Fincher, Mank (Netflix)
Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Regina King, One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

Best Cinematography

Christopher Blauvelt, First Cow (A24)
Erik Messerschmidt, Mank (Netflix)
Lachlan Milne, Minari (A24)
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
Newton Thomas Sigel, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Dariusz Wolski, News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Best Editing

Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – WINNER/TIE
Kirk Baxter, Mank (Netflix)
Jennifer Lame, Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Yorgos Lamprinos, The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) – WINNER/TIE
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Visual Effects

Greyhound (Apple TV+)
The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)
Mank (Netflix)
The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Mulan (Disney)
Tenet (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

Best Production Design

Cristina Casali & Charlotte Dirickx, The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
David Crank & Elizabeth Keenan, News of the World (Universal Pictures) Nathan Crowley & Kathy Lucas, Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Donald Graham Burt & Jan Pascale, Mank (Netflix) – WINNER
Kave Quinn & Stella Fox, Emma (Focus Features)
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Best Hair and Makeup

Emma (Focus Features)
Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) – WINNER
Mank (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Best Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne, Emma (Focus Features)
Bina Daigeler, Mulan (Disney)
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley, The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
Ann Roth, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) – WINNER
Nancy Steiner, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Trish Summerville, Mank (Netflix)

Best Actor

Ben Affleck, The Way Back (Warner Bros.)
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) – WINNER
Tom Hanks, News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Anthony Hopkins, The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Gary Oldman, Mank (Netflix)
Steven Yeun, Minari (A24)

Best Original Screenplay

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) – WINNER
Jack Fincher, Mank (Netflix)
Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder, Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies, News of the World (Universal Pictures) Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, First Cow (A24)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Collective (Magnolia Pictures)
La Llorona (Shudder)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Minari (A24) – WINNER
Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Score

Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet (Warner Bros.)
James Newton Howard, News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Emile Mosseri, Minari (A24)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Mank (Netflix)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross & Jon Batiste, Soul (Disney) – WINNER

Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Frances McDormand, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) – WINNER
Zendaya, Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Critics’ Choice Awards series nominations

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Cynthia Erivo, The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer, Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley, This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow, Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey, Ozark (Netflix)
Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country (HBO) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

Daveed Diggs, The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson, The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood (Netflix)
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing (HBO) – WINNER
Glynn Turman, Fargo (FX)
John Turturro, The Plot Against America (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America (FX) – WINNER
Betsy Brandt, Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder, The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America (FX)

Best Actor In A Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Josh O’Connor, The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason (HBO)

Best Actress In A Drama Series

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)
Emma Corrin, The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas, Unorthodox (Netflix)
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) – WINNER
Tessa Thompson, Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

Best Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

John Boyega, Small Axe (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
Hugh Grant, The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal, Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock, Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector, The Plot Against America (HBO)

Best Comedy Special

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix) – WINNER/TIE
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix) – WINNER/TIE
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

William Fichtner, Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop) – WINNER
Alex Newell, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells, Black Monday (Showtime)

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Lecy Goranson, The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park, Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly, Mom (CBS)
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER

Best Actor In A Comedy Series

Hank Azaria, Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult, The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER
Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)

Best Actress In A Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek (Pop) – WINNER
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)

Best Comedy Series

Better Things (FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Talk Show

Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) – WINNER
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Best Limited Series

I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) – WINNER
Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

Best Movie Made For Television

Bad Education (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Hamilton (Disney+) – WINNER
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

Best Short Form Series

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube) – WINNER
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)